Difference between revisions of "Cajanus scarabaeoides (PROSEA)"

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<big>''[[Cajanus scarabaeoides]]'' (L.) du Petit-Thouars</big>
 
<big>''[[Cajanus scarabaeoides]]'' (L.) du Petit-Thouars</big>
 
__NOTOC__
 
__NOTOC__
 
 
:Family: Leguminosae - Papilionoideae
 
:Family: Leguminosae - Papilionoideae
  
 
== Synonyms ==
 
== Synonyms ==
  
''Atylosia scarabaeoides'' (L.) Benth.
+
*''Atylosia scarabaeoides'' (L.) Benth.
  
 
== Vernacular names ==
 
== Vernacular names ==
Line 27: Line 26:
 
== Observations ==
 
== Observations ==
  
Prostrate herb or creeper-climber, puberulous. Leaves trifoliolate, petiole 4-20 mm, rachis 2-5 mm long. Leaflets obovate, 15-45 mm × 7-27 mm, coriaceous, with punctate glands below, sparsely white pubescent. Inflorescence a short, axillary raceme with 1-6 yellow flowers. Calyx up to 9 mm long, teeth lanceolate; standard obovate, sometimes with red veins. Pod oblong, 15-20 cm × 6-10 mm, constricted between the seeds, 2-6-seeded. Seed 4-5 mm × 2 mm, beetle-like because of the strophiole, greyish with black and cream mottle. ''C. scarabaeoides'' occurs in open grassland, dry scrub vegetation and deciduous monsoon forest as a drought-resistant element in the dry season, up to 1000 m altitude. It acts against diarrhoea in cattle. A long-peduncled variety is found in northern Australia.
+
*Prostrate herb or creeper-climber, puberulous.
 +
*Leaves trifoliolate, petiole 4-20 mm, rachis 2-5 mm long. Leaflets obovate, 15-45 mm × 7-27 mm, coriaceous, with punctate glands below, sparsely white pubescent.
 +
*Inflorescence a short, axillary raceme with 1-6 yellow flowers.
 +
*Calyx up to 9 mm long, teeth lanceolate; standard obovate, sometimes with red veins.
 +
*Pod oblong, 15-20 cm × 6-10 mm, constricted between the seeds, 2-6-seeded.
 +
*Seed 4-5 mm × 2 mm, beetle-like because of the strophiole, greyish with black and cream mottle.
 +
 
 +
''C. scarabaeoides'' occurs in open grassland, dry scrub vegetation and deciduous monsoon forest as a drought-resistant element in the dry season, up to 1000 m altitude. It acts against diarrhoea in cattle. A long-peduncled variety is found in northern Australia.
  
 
== Selected sources ==
 
== Selected sources ==
Line 35: Line 41:
 
== Authors ==
 
== Authors ==
  
M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen
+
*M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen
  
 
[[Category:Auxiliary plants (PROSEA)]]
 
[[Category:Auxiliary plants (PROSEA)]]
 
[[Category:PROSEA]]
 
[[Category:PROSEA]]

Revision as of 14:54, 5 April 2022

Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Cajanus scarabaeoides (L.) du Petit-Thouars

Family: Leguminosae - Papilionoideae

Synonyms

  • Atylosia scarabaeoides (L.) Benth.

Vernacular names

  • Indonesia: dele rambat, kacang gude, kedelen (Javanese)
  • Philippines: kidalis logua (Maranao); mangkitbagin (Tagalog)
  • Thailand: thua-pi
  • Vietnam: dâu tương dại (Hanoi), báy nỡ (Hué).

Distribution

Widespread in South and South-East Asia and northern Australia, and spreading in Africa and the Caribbean.

Uses

Component of ground cover and undergrowth in teak plantations and drought-resistant pasture. It improves barren rangeland, but its actual role as green manure is unknown.

Observations

  • Prostrate herb or creeper-climber, puberulous.
  • Leaves trifoliolate, petiole 4-20 mm, rachis 2-5 mm long. Leaflets obovate, 15-45 mm × 7-27 mm, coriaceous, with punctate glands below, sparsely white pubescent.
  • Inflorescence a short, axillary raceme with 1-6 yellow flowers.
  • Calyx up to 9 mm long, teeth lanceolate; standard obovate, sometimes with red veins.
  • Pod oblong, 15-20 cm × 6-10 mm, constricted between the seeds, 2-6-seeded.
  • Seed 4-5 mm × 2 mm, beetle-like because of the strophiole, greyish with black and cream mottle.

C. scarabaeoides occurs in open grassland, dry scrub vegetation and deciduous monsoon forest as a drought-resistant element in the dry season, up to 1000 m altitude. It acts against diarrhoea in cattle. A long-peduncled variety is found in northern Australia.

Selected sources

48, 52, 53, 62, 162, 170, 174.

Authors

  • M.S.M. Sosef & L.J.G. van der Maesen