Difference between revisions of "Acacia pycnantha (PROSEA)"

From PlantUse English
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "{{PROSEAUpperbar}} {{DISPLAYTITLE:''Acacia pycnantha'' (PROSEA)}} <big>''Acacia pycnantha'' Benth.</big> __NOTOC__ :Family: Leguminosae == Vernacular names == *Golden ...")
 
 
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<big>''[[Acacia pycnantha]]'' Benth.</big>
 
<big>''[[Acacia pycnantha]]'' Benth.</big>
 
__NOTOC__
 
__NOTOC__
 
  
 
:Family: Leguminosae
 
:Family: Leguminosae

Latest revision as of 10:52, 3 March 2016

Logo PROSEA.png
Plant Resources of South-East Asia
Introduction
List of species


Acacia pycnantha Benth.


Family: Leguminosae

Vernacular names

  • Golden wattle (En).

Distribution

Native of southern Australia; planted in the mountainous regions of Java.

Uses

The bark is used for tanning. The tree is planted as an ornamental, the flowers are used for perfume.

Observations

A small to medium-sized tree with stalked phyllodes instead of normal leaves. The thin bark is rich in tannin (up to 40%) and gum.

Selected sources

7, 12, 17, 22, 24, 31, 45.